* * * D R A F T * * *
[…] If this assumption | is incorrect, this advisory opinion will not be valid." | 2) "it should be noted that the Fourth Circuit decision | is presently under review by the United States Supreme Court. | ... If the ruling should be overturned, this advisory opinion | would be nullified." | It is my understanding that the Fourth Circuit decision is | still up in the air, but, because of the 12/10/2003 McConnell | decision, which upheld the use of contextual factors to | classify commmunication, the Fourth Circuit decision is | likely to be reversed. G.S. 163-278.14A. Evidence that communications are "to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates." (a) Either of the following shall be means, but not necessarily the exclusive or conclusive means, of proving that an individual or other entity acted "to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates": ... (2) Evidence of financial sponsorship of