(b) No individual or person shall give, and no candidate, committee or treasurer shall accept, any monetary contribution in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00) unless such contribution be in the form of a check, draft, or money order. (c) No political committee or referendum committee shall make any contribution unless in doing so it reports to the recipient the contributor's name as required in G.S 163-278.7(b)(1). (1973, c. 1272, s. 1; 1979, c. 1073, s. 19; 1987, c. 113, s. 2; 1999- 453, s. 4(a).) § 163-278.14A. Evidence that communications are "to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates." (a)Either of the following shall be means, but not necessarily the exclusive or conclusive means, of proving that an individual or other entity acted "to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates": (1) Evidence of financial sponsorship of